LEAVE TRAVEL CONCESSION FOR CENTRAL GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES – FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQ)

4:26 PM


Leave Travel Concession is one of the topics in which Central Government Employees are mainly interested.  Though this topic is not complex as such, many questions and doubts would arise regarding the admissibility of LTC in many practical situations.  Of Course a written law cannot cover all the situations.  So, Government is issuing clarifications on LTC from time to time.  Covering the original orders and those subsequently issued clarifications by DOPT, some time back we had   published a compilation of frequently asked questions relating to Leave Travel Concession (LTC) applicable to Central Government Employees.
Now DOPT has come up with a compilation of Frequently Asked Questions on LTC (Leave Travel Concession) same mentioned below.

Leave Travel Concession – FAQ – Part-2
Question: 1  How are the claims of LTC be adjusted in case of delayed submission?
Answer:        Where advance has been drawn, the claim for reimbursement shall be submitted within one month of the completion of the return journey.
Where no advance has been drawn, the expenditure incurred shall be submitted within three months of the completion of the return journey.
Administrative Ministry / Department concerned can admit the claims in relaxation of the provisions subject to the following time limits without reference to DOPT:
(a)       Where no advance is taken, LTC bill submitted within a period not exceeding six months; and
(b)       Where advance has been drawn, claim for reimbursement submitted within a period of three months after the completion of return journey (provided the Govt. servant refunds the entire advance within 45 days after completion of the return journey. Rule 14 of CCS(LTC) Rules, 1988 read with O.M.No.31011/5/2007-Estt.A dated 27.09.2012.
Question : 2 Can a Government. Servant visit NER or J&K on more than one occasion on conversion of Home town under the relaxation allowed for LTC visits to NER / J&K
Answer:        Government Servant who has availed the benefit of Home Town conversion to NER / J&K i one block (say 2006-09) can again visit NER / J&K in the new / next block (say 2010-2013) subject to availability of LTC in a particular block so long as the relaxation is in force.
1. O.M No.31011/4/2007-Estt.(A) dated 02.05.2008
2. O.M No.31011/4/2007-Estt.(A) dated 23.04.2010
3. O.M No. 31011/2/2003-Estt.(A) dated 18.06.2010
Question: 3  Can a Government Employee avail of air travel to NER / J&Kin case of All India LTC if his hometown and the Head Quarters are at the same place?
Answer:        Both NER and J&K scheme of LTC allow relaxation for air travel on All India LTC to all categories of employees to the extent specified in the DOP&T’s O.M.No 310311/4/2007-Estt.(A) dated 02.05.2008 and DOP&T’s O.M 31011/2/2003-Estt.(A) dated 18.06.2010 even if the Hometown and the Headquarters are same.
Question 4:  Whether Government Servant who has already availed one Home Town LTC in the current block can avail LTC to visit NER?
Answer:        Yes, he can avail it against All India LTC.
Question 5:  Can a Government Servant avail the benefit of visiting NER /J&K twice in a particular block of 4 years?
Answer:        Yes, a Government Servant can visit NER / J&K by conversion of his home town and also by availing LTC subject to validity period of the Scheme and fulfilling of other conditions
Question 6.   Can a fresh recruit avail the benefit of Home Town conversion to NER / J&K against one of the three occasions of Home Town available to him in each block.
Answer:        Any fresh Government Servant can also avail the benefit of Home Town conversion NER ? J&K against one of the three occasions of Home Town available to him in each block.
Question 7.   Can fresh recruit avail of conversion of home town to visit NER / J&K under the relaxation allowed for visiting NER / J&K?
Answer:        Any Government employee can avail of the relaxation for visiting NER / J&K and convert one home town LTC for such visit in a block of 4 years as long as the relaxations continue.
1. O.M.No. 31011/4/2007-Estt.(A) dated 02.05.2008
2. O.M.No. 31011/2/2003-Estt.(A) dated 18.06.2010
Question 8.   Can a fresh recruit Government servant avail of All India LTC anytime during the 4 year block?
Answer:        It can be availed only in the 4th occasion of the block and not at random.
Question 9.   Whether carry over of LTC is allowed to fresh recruits?
Answer:        Carryover of LTC is not allowed to fresh recruits as they are eligible for every year LTC for the first 8 years of service.
Question 10. Who is a fresh recruit entitled for LTC every year?
Answer:        A person who has joined service for the first time is treated as a fresh recruit for the first eight years.   O.M.No. 31011/4/2008-Estt.(A) dated 23.09.2008
Question 11.How the LTC entitlements of fresh recruits are regulated in the first eight years?
Answer:        On completion of one year, the fresh recruit can be allowed 3 Hme Town LTC and 1 All India LTC in each block of Four Years in the first 8 years.
O.M.No. 31011/4/2008-Estt.(A) dated 23.09.2008
Question 12.            Whether Dependent parents of fresh recruits can avail LTC for the journey form Hometown to Headquarters and back?
Answer:        No, the dependent parents of fresh recruits can not avail LTC for the journey from Hometown to Headquarters and back.
Question 13.            Whether claims for reimbursement can be allowed for road journeys by bus / taxi or other vehicle operated by private operators?
Answer:        LTC Rules do not permit reimbursement for journey by a private car(owned/borrowed/hired) or a bus/van or other vehicle owned by private operators. LTC facility shall be admissible only in respect of journeys performed in vehicles operated by Govt. or any Corporation in the public sector run by the Central or State Govt. or a local body. Rule 12(2) of CCS(LTC) Rules, 1988 read with
DOPT’s O.M.No. 31011/4/2008-Estt.A dated 23.09.2008
Question 14.            Whether air fare of children whose full fare is charged by airlines is reimbursed?
Answer:        If full fare has been charged by the airlines and paid by the Government servant, the same will be reimbursed.
Question 15.            Can a Government servant use the service of travel agents for LTC purpose?
Answer:        Yes. but it should be limited to M/s Balmer Lawrie and Company and M/s Ashok Travels and tours.
Question 16.            What is the definition of family for LTC?
Answer:        For LTC purpose family consists of
(i) Spouse of the Government Servant and two surviving unmarried children or Step children.
(ii) Married daughters, who have been divorced, abandoned or separated from their husbands and widowed daughters residing with wholly dependent on the Govt. Servant.
(iii) Parents and / or step parents residing with and wholly dependent on the Govt. Servant.
(iv) Unmarried minor brothers as well as unmarried, divorced, abandoned separated from their husbands and widowed sisters residing with and wholly dependent on the Government Servant provided their parents are either not alive and are themselves wholly dependent on the Government Servant.
Rule 4 of CCS(LTC) Rules, 1988 read with
O.M.No: 31011/4/2008 – Estt.(A) dated 23.09.2008
Question 17.            What are the dependency criteria?
Answer:        A member of family whose income from all sources, including pension, temporary increase in pension does not exeed Rs.3500 from 01.09.2008 and Dearness relief thereon is deemed to be wholly dependent on the Government Servant.
Question 18.            Can parents / children residing at other places avail LTC to visit the Government Servant at Headquarters and go back?
Answer:        No, reimbursement of LTC claims being restricted to the entitlement for journey between Headquarters and place of visit, the amount reimbursable in such cases is Nil

Courtesy : http://nfpe.blogspot.in/


You Might Also Like

0 comments

Popular Posts

Flickr Images