WELCOME TO THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF NFPE ALUVA

Some Previous Questions for Postal Assistant/Sorting Assistant Exams


APTITUTDE TEST- DECEMBER 2009  PART 1 – ENGLISH
( Select the most appropriate word/set of words)
1.  The word most nearly opposite in meaning to Valor
 a.   admonition 
b.    Injustice        
 c.   Cowardice    
d .  Generosity

2.   The word most nearly similar in meaning to tentative
 a.   Prevalent      
 b.   Portable      
 c.   Making        
 d.  Experimental

3.  The pair whose relationship is most  like  the relationship expressed in the pair  beggar: beg
  a.     Medium- Advise            
  b.    Mediator: Disagree
  C.    Mercenary : Demand      
  d.    Mentor : Guide

Fill in the Blanks   (  Question  4-10 )
4.   We list confidence in him because he never ------------------his promise.
5.   Her true feelings  --------------- themselves in her sarcastic asides; only then  was  her ------------- revealed

6.   Technically glass is a mineral and ---------------
 a.    Water so      
 b.    water is so     
 c.    so is water     
 d.    so water is
7.   Rajasthan   --------------- a very climate
a.     ha
 b.    being                
c.     having               
 d.    with

8   One of   the  least effective ways of storing information is leaning
a.       how repeat              
b.       repeating   
c.        to repeat    
d.       Repeat

9     Many modern architects insist on------------------ materials native to the region
      that will blend in to surroundings landscape .
a.       use             
b.      to use               
c.       the use           
d.       using

10.  By the  time a baby has reached its first birthday , he should , without the help of  an
      adult ----------------- sit up or even stand up.
a.       to be able      
b.       able to          
c.        to be able      
d.       be able to
PART II: MATHEMATICS
11.     A jar contains 10 red marbles and 30 green Ones. How many red marbles must   be added to the jar so that 60 % of the marbles will be red?

  a.    25                
  b.    30               
  c.     35                      
 d.     40
12.    Driving at 48 miles per hour, how many minutes will take to drive 32miles.
  a.   23       
  b    32         
 c.    40        
 d.    45                      
13.    If  a = 9*8321 and b=9*7321 what is the value of a –
  a.    8000        
   b.   9000                
  c.    7000             
e.      6000

14.    From 1989 to 1990, the number of applicants to a college increased 15 % to 5000.
          How many applications were there in 1989?
a.       759           
b.       4301         
c.        4400              
d.       5819
15.   Find two numbers whose sum is 27 and product is 182
    a.   11, 12         
    b.   12, 13           
    c.   13, 14   
    d.   14, 15
16.   How many three- digit numbers are divisible by 7 ?
     a.    108         
     b.   118.            
     c.   128 
     d.  138
17    Liz is now twice as old as Jose but 6 years ago she was 5 times as old as he was.       How old Liz now?
a.       10           
b.       16           
c.        20                
d.       24
18.    What is the sum of the product and quotient of 8 and 8 ?
     a.   62        
     b.   63             
     c.   64            
     d .  65
19. Liz  solved   24  Maths problems in 15 minutes.  At this rate, how many problems can she solve in 40 minutes?
      a.    25        
      b.   64           
      c.    40      
      d.   48
20.    If the average (arithmetic mean) of 25,31 and x is 37 what is the value of  x?
       a.     31      
       b.    37               
       c.     43                
       d.    55

https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/tracker/2116035869326058506-8574165748140915817?l=nfpealuvadivision.blogspot.com Postal Assistants Recruitment Examination Question Paper 2007
1) Name of the First Postage Stamp is 

A – Penny Black
B – Two Penny Blue 
C – Halfpenny Rose Red 
D – Penny Red 

2) The headquarters of Universal Postal Union (UPU) is in 

A – New York 
B – London
C – Rome
D – Bern

3) El Nino is

A – A name of Thyphoon
B – A Sea Storm
C – A Warm ocean current
D – Name of Hurricane 

4) Which country received Global audience for the rescue operation of 33 trapped miners 

A – Chile
B – Vietnam
C – China
D – Japan  

5) Shora is the parliament of  ?

A –
Argentina 
B –
Australia 
C – Afghanisthan 
D –
Spain 

6) What is GARNISHEE order?

A – An order issued by the court prohibiting withdrawal from the account of a depositor 
B – An executive order prohibiting withdrawal from the account of a depositor
C – A Court order issued prohibiting   transaction of a particular land
D – None of these

7) Which Indian bank introduced Credit Card facility first?

A – State Bank of India   
B – Central Bank of India
C – Canara Bank
D – ICICI 

8) Date of issue of First Postage Stamp is

A – 6th May 1840 
B – 15th August 1940 
C – 6th May 1944
D – 15th April 1840  

9) Man Booker Prize 2010 is awarded to

A – Howard Jacobson
B – Barbara Kingsolver
C – Hilary Mantel
D – Anne Enright

10) The Human Skull is made up of ___ bones

A – 36 
B – 22
C – 25
D – 27

11) Who painted the Last Supper ?

A – Michelangelo  
B – Raphael 
C – Leonardo Da Vinci 
D – Picasso 

12) Which country's Parliament has the largest membership ? 

A – India 
B – United States 
C – China 
D – Japan 

13) The blank space between stamps in a sheet is known as 

A – Traffic Light 
B – Vignette
C – Margin
D – Gutter

14) Who was the author of “Athihyamala” ?

A – Sanjayan 
B – Kottarathil Sankunni 
C – Poonthanam 
D – None of these 

15) In philately the term “KILER” is meant

A – A stamp like picture 
B – Revenue stamp
C – Heavy Obliteration
D – The design of a stamp

16) Supreme Court Judge is appointed by the __ ?

A – Prime Minister 
B – President 
C – Parliament 
D – Chief Justice  

17) United Nations Day is observed on 

A – October 21 
B – October 22
C – October 23
D – October 24

18) The official language of Syria ?

A – Hebrew  
B – Urdu 
C – Syriac 
D – Arabic 

19) World Post Day is observed on  

A – November 9 
B – November 14
C – October 9 
D – October 24

20) "A thing of beauty is a joy for ever" is a line written by ?

A – John Keats 
B – Percy Bysshe Shelley
C – Alexander Pope 
D – Alfred Tennyson 

21) Study of Fossils is known as  ?

A – Paleantology 
B – Petrology 
C – Seismology 
D – None of the above 

22) The world's first artificial satellite ?

A – Luna-3 
B – Sputnik 
C – Aryabhatta 
D – None of the above 

23) Akbarnama was written by  ?

A – Khusrau Mirza 
B – Shaikh Faizi 
C – Abul Fazal 
D – Birbal 

24) Which of the following abbreviations is meant “Pl Reply’’?

A – PTO
B – PNR
C – RSV
D – PNR

12) What is meant by E&OE 

A – Errors and Omissions Expected 
B – Errors and Omissions Accepted
C – Errors and Over Writing Expected
D – Errors and Over Writing Accepted

Part 1 – English ( Consists of 10 Questions )
1.To arrange things in groups or in a particular order according to their type
a) depoist b) sort c) derive d) detail

Ans. b
2. To help somebody to do something
a) assist b) assess c) accomplish d) accord

Ans. a
3. Each of the metal bars that form the track that trains run on
a) coach b) railing c)rail d) bogie

Ans. c
4. A system in a organization in which people are organized into different levels of importance from highest to lowest
a) structure b) profie c) hierarchy d) matrix

Ans. c

5. A typical example of pattern of something
a) paradox b) paradigm c) exception d) excerpt

Ans. d
6. A lively and confident person who enjoys being with other people
a) introvert b) extrovert c) geriatrician d) flatterer

Ans. b
7. Letters for conveyance by post
a) mail b) male c) maile d) melee

Ans. a
8. A long leaf of a palm
a) leaflet b) fern c) frond d) pendant

Ans. c
9. To stamp a mark on an envelope to show that the cost of posting it has been paid
a) post b) frank c)tax d) franc

Ans. b
10.A person that money or a cheque is paid to
a) payer b) paye c) remit d) payee

Ans. d
Mathematics :
1. In a division sum, the divisor is 10 times the quotient and 5 times the remainder. If the remainder is 46, the dividend is:
(1) 4236
(2) 4306
(3) 4336
(4) 5336
2. If 1.5 x= 0.04 y, then the value of (y-x) (y+x) is:
(1) 730/77
(2) 73/77
(3) 7.3/77
(4) 703/77
3. An employee may claim Rs. 7.00 for each km when he travels by taxi and Rs. 6.00 for each km if he drives his own car. If in one week he claimed Rs. 595 for traveling km. How many kms did he travel by taxi?

(1) 55

(2) 65
(3) 62
(4) 70
4. The square root of 3 + √5 is :
(1) √3 /2 + 1/√2
(2) √3 /2 – 1/√2
(3) √5 /2 – 1/√2
(4) √(5/2) + √(1/2)
5. The mean temperature of Monday to Wednesday was 370C and of Tuesday to Thursday was 340C, if the temperature on Thursday was 4/5th that of Monday, then what was the temperature on Thursday?
(1) 36.50C
(2) 360C
(3) 35.50C
(4) 340C
6. A certain number of two digits is three times the sum of its digits. If 45 be added to it, the digits are reversed. The number is:
(1) 72
(2) 32
(3) 27
(4) 23
7. Three years ago the average age of A and B was 18 years. While C joining them now, the average becomes 22 years. How old (in years) is C now?
(1) 24
(2) 27
(3) 28
(4) 30
8. If 2^(2x-1) = 8^(3-x), then the value of x is:
(1) -1
(2) -2
(3) 2
(4) 3
9. A man’s basic pay for a 40 hours’ week is Rs. 200. Overtimes is paid at 25% above the basic rate. In a certain week, he worked overtime and his total was Rs. 300. He therefore, worked for a total of (in hours):
(1) 52
(2) 56
(3) 58
(4) 62
10. On a Rs. 10, 000 payment order, a person has choice between 3 successive discounts of 10%, 10% and 30% and 3 successive discounts of 40%, 5% and 5%. By choosing the better one he can save (in Rupees):
(1) 200
(2) 255
(3) 400
(4) 433
11. Rs. 600 are divided among A, B, C so that Rs. 40 more than 2/5 th of A’s share, Rs. 20 more that 2/7 th of B’s share and Rs. 10 more than 9/17 th of C’s may all be equal. What is A’s share (in Rupees)?
(1) 150
(2) 170
(3) 200
(4) 280

12. A, B, C started a business with their investment in the ratio 1 : 3 : 5. After 4 months, A invested the same amount as before and B as well as C withdrew half of their investments. The ratio of their profits at the end of the year was:

(1) 5 : 6 : 10
(2) 6 : 5 :10
(3) 10 : 5 : 6
(4) 4 : 3 : 5

13. If 9 men working 71/2 hours a day can finish a piece of work in 20 days, then how many days will be taken by 12 men, working 6 hours a day to finish the work? It is being given that 2 men of latter type work as much as 3 men of the former type?

(1) 91/2
(2) 11
(3) 121/2
(4) 13

14. Three pipes A, B and C can fill a cistern in 6 hours. After working at it together for 2 hours, C is closed and A and B can fill the remaining part in 7 hours. The number of hours taken by C alone to fill the cistern is:

(1) 12
(2) 14
(3) 16
(4) 18
15. A train B speeding with 120 kmph crosses another train C running in the same direction, in 2 minutes. If the lengths of the trains B and C be 100 m and 200 m respectively, what is the speed (in kmph) of the train C?
(1) 111
(2) 123
(3) 127
(4) 129
16. River is running at 2 kmph. It took a man twice as long to row up as to row down the river. The rate (in km/hr) of the man in still water is:
(1) 8
(2) 10
(3) 4
(4) 6
17. A merchant has 1000 kg of sugar, part of which he sells at 8% profit and the rest at 18% profit. He gains 14% on the whole. The quantity (in kg.) sold at 18% profit is:
(1) 560
(2) 600
(3) 400
(4) 640
18. A sum of money becomes Rs. 13, 380 after 3 years and Rs. 20, 070 after 6 years on compound interest. The sum (in Rupees) is:

(1) 8800

(2) 8890
(3) 8920
(4) 9040
19. A well with 14 m inside diameter is dug 10 m deep. Earth taken out of it, has been evenly spread all around it to a width of 21m to form an embankment. The height (in metres) of the embankment is:

(1) 1/2

(2) 2/3
(3) 3/4
(4) 3/5
20. A rectangular carpet has an area of 120 sq metres and a perimeter of 46 metres. The length of its diagonal (in metres) is:

(1) 11

(2) 13
(3) 15
(4) 17
Postal Assistants Recruitment Examination Question Paper   Part 1 – English ( Consists of 10 Questions )

1.To arrange things in groups or in a particular order according to their type
a) depoist b) sort c) derive d) detail

Ans. b
2. To help somebody to do something
a) assist b) assess c) accomplish d) accord

Ans. a
3. Each of the metal bars that form the track that trains run on
a) coach b) railing c)rail d) bogie

Ans. c
4. A system in a organization in which people are organized into different levels of importance from highest to lowest
a) structure b) profie c) hierarchy d) matrix

Ans. c

5. A typical example of pattern of something
a) paradox b) paradigm c) exception d) excerpt

Ans. d
6. A lively and confident person who enjoys being with other people
a) introvert b) extrovert c) geriatrician d) flatterer

Ans. b
7. Letters for conveyance by post
a) mail b) male c) maile d) melee

Ans. a
8. A long leaf of a palm
a) leaflet b) fern c) frond d) pendant

Ans. c
9. To stamp a mark on an envelope to show that the cost of posting it has been paid
a) post b) frank c)tax d) franc

Ans. b
10.A person that money or a cheque is paid to
a) payer b) paye c) remit d) payee                                     

 Ans. D

G. K.

Q.1) Bharat Nirman Scheme of the UPA Government does not include :
(A) Rural Water Supply Project
(B) Irrigation Benefit Programme
(C) Rural Electrification
(D) Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan

Q.2) Which one of the following committee recommended the abolition of reservation of items for the
small scale sector in industry?
(A) Abid Hussain Committee
(B) Narasimhan Committee
(C) Nayak Committee
(D) Rakesh Mohan Committee

Q.3) In the last one decade which one among the following sectors has attracted the highest Foreign Direct
Investment inflows into India?
(A) Chemicals other than fertilizers
(B) Services sector
(C) Food Processing
(D) Telecommunication

Q.4) Who formulates the monetary policy in India?
(A) SEBI (B) RBI
(C) Finance Ministry (D) Planning Commission

Q.5) The population of Uttar Pradesh has been rapidly growing during the last two decades because of :
(A) Increased literacy rate (B) Improvement in health and control of diseases
(C) Improved agriculture (D) Rapid urbanization

Q.6) Consider the following statements and select the correct answer using the code given below :
Assertion (A) : Educated unemployment increases with high rate of economic growth.
Reason (R) : It happens only when there is lack of professional education.
Codes :
(A) Both A and R are correct and R is the correct explanation of A.
(B) Both A and R are correct but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(C) A is true but R is false.
(D) A is false but R is true.

Q.7) Six more Public Sector Undertakings have been accorded status of miniratna by Government of India
(September 2006). Choose the one which is not included amongst them from the following :
(A) Bharat Sanchar Nigam
(B) Indian Telephone Industries
(C) Hindustan Latex
(D) Rashtriya Ispat

Q.8) Consider according to Buddhism :
Assertion (A) : There is no rebirth.
Reason (R) : There is no soul.
Now select your answer from the following code :
Codes :
(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(C) A is true but R is false.
(D) A is false but R is true.

Q.9) Which one of the following propounded that destiny determines everything, man is powerless?
(A) Jainas (B) Buddhists
(C) Ajivakas (D) Mimansakas

Q.10) Lord Buddha preached the following four noble truths. Put them in correct order using the code given
below :
(a) There is suffering.
(b) There is cessation of suffering.
(c) There is a path leading to the cessation of suffering.
(d) There is cause of suffering.
Codes :
(A) a, d, b, c
(B) a, d, c, b
(C) a, c, b, d
(D) a, b, d, c

Q.11) Sheikh Nizamuddin Auliya was the disciple of :
(A) Sheikh Alauddin Sabir
(B) Khwaja Moinuddin Chisti
(C) Baba Farid
(D) Sheikh Ahmad Sirhindi

Q.12) Which one of the following was favoured by Nehru but not favoured by Gandhiji?
(A) Truth (B) Non-violence
(C) Untouchability (D) Heavy industrialisation

Q.13) Consider :
Assertion (A) : Nehru had no regard for the Upanishads.
Reason (R) : His attitude was scientific.
Now select your answer from the following code :
Codes :
(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(C) A is true but R is false.
(D) A is false but R is true.

Q.14) Ashtadhayi was written by :
(A) Vedavyas (B) Panini
(C) Shukadeva (D) Balmiki

Q.15) Adi Shankaracharya established four mathas. These mathas are situated at :
(A) Sringeri, Dwarka, Joshimath, Prayab
(B) Dwarka, Joshimath, Prayag, Kanchi
(C) Joshimath, Dwarka, Puri, Sringeri
(D) Puri, Sringeri, Dwarka, Varanasi

Q.16) Who was the founder of ‘Servants of India Society’?
(A) Madan Mohan Malviya
(B) Sarojini Naidu
(C) Justice Ranade
(D) Gopal Krishna Gokhale

Q.17) The third Sangam was held at :
(A) Arrikkamedu (B) Ernakulam
(C) Madurai (D) Tuticorin

Q.18) Who among the following was the founder of the ‘Satya Shodhak Samaj’?
(A) Dr. B.R.Ambedkar (B) Jyotiba Phule
(C) Narayan Guru (D) Ramaswamy Naicker

Q.19) Cotton for textile was first cultivated in :
(A) Egypt (B) Mesopotamia
(C) Central America (D) India

Q.20) Consider the following statements :
Assertion (A) : Muhammad Tughlaq’s scheme of token currency was a failure.
Reason (R) : Muhammad Tughlaq had no proper control over the issuance of coins.
Select the correct answer using the code given below :
Codes :
(A) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A.
(B) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A.
(C) A is true but R is false.
(D) A is false but R is true.

Q.21) By which name was Chanakya known in his childhood?
(A) Ajaya (B) Chanakya
(C) Vishnugupta (D) Deogupta

Q.22) Rock cut architecture in Harapan culture context has been found at :
(A) Kalibangan (B) Dhaulabira
(C) Kotdiji (D) Amri
Q.23) Where was the first Madarsa set up by the British in India?
(A) Madras (B) Bombay
(C) Aligarh (D) Calcutta

Q.24) Who among the following Pakistani National was awarded the ‘Bharat Ratna’ by the Indian
Government?
(A) Liaqat Ali Khan
(B) M.A.Jinnah
(C) Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan
(D) Muhammad Iqbal

Q.25) Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below :
List-I List-II
(a) Lachchu Maharaj 1. Dhrupad
(b) Fayyaz Khan 2. Ghazal
(c) Sidheshwari Devi 3. Kathak
(d) Talat Mehmood 4. Thumri


Codes :
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(A) 4 3 2 1
(B) 3 1 4 2
(C) 1 2 3 4
(D) 2 3 1 4

ANSWERS

1. (D)
2. (A)
3. (D)
4. (B)
5. (D)
6. (A)
7. (B)
8. (D)
9. (C)
10. (A)
11. (C)
12. (D)
13. (D)
14. (B)
15. (C)
16. (D)
17. (C)
18. (B)
19. (D)
20. (A)
21. (C)
22. (B)
23. (D)
24. (C)
25. (B)



No comments:

Post a Comment